Please refer to the different types of visa in Korea below.

A-1 Diplomat Visa

Eligibility for A-1

  • Member of Foreign Consulate or diplomatic mission from foreign countries

  • Executive member of International organization

  • Dependents of above candidates

A-2 Government Officials

Eligibility for A-2

  • Those who are on government duties from foreign government or international organization

A-3 Treaty

Eligibility for A-3

  • Those who entering Korea in treaty between Korea and other countries

  • SOFA Treaty

B-1 & B-2 Visa Waiver Agreement

Eligibility for B-1

  • Nationals from those countries that have Visa Waiver Agreement with Korea

C-1 Temporary Journalist or Reporter

Consular Processing (except nationals from Cuba)

Eligibility for C-1

  • Short-term reporter or journalist

  • Those preparing to establish foreign press in Korea

C-3-4 Short-Term Business Visa

Consular Processing

Eligibility for C-3

  • Purpose of visit to Korea

n  Travel, Transition

n  Attending to conference, events, or meeting

n  Research or study

C-4 Temporary Employment

Consular Processing

Eligibility for C-4

  • Short-term marketing activity or fashion activity

  • Short-term lecture

  • Short-term research

  • Short-term work activity in public institution or private institution

  • Short-term supply of service

D-1 Art and Culture

Eligibility for D-1

  • Those performing arts without the purpose of profit-making in Korea

  • Those researching Korean culture

D-2 Studying Abroad

Eligibility for D-2

  • Studying at Korean University or College

  • Studying at research institute in Korea

D-4 Internship Visa

In-Country Processing

Eligibility for D-4

  • For the person who will go through internship program at foreign invested company in Korea

  • For the person who will be studying Korean language at one of the language school established by Korean Universities

  • Foreign trainee at public research institute or private research institute in Korea

D-5 Long-Term Reporter or Journalist

Eligibility for D-5

  • Reporters assigned to Korea by foreign news press

  • Contractors of foreign news press assigned to Korea

D-6 Religious Activity

Eligibility for D-6

  • Missionary invited by religious groups in Korea

  • The person who will be studying and researching in Korea and invited by religious groups in Korea

D-7 Intra-Company Transfer

Certificate of Visa Issuance Approval Number Processing

Eligibility for D-7

  • D-7 is for an assignee being transferred to a registered “Branch” or “Headquarter” in Korea

  • Suggested Position: Executive, Senior Manager, Specialist, or Chief Engineer

  • Employed at the company more than 1 year (if operating fund (영업자금도입실적) is more than US$500,000, the applicant is exempted from this rule)

D-8 Investors Visa (Foreign Invested Company)

In-Country Processing

Eligibility for D-8

  • Investors

  • D-8 is for an assignee being transferred to a registered “Foreign Invested Company” in Korea

  • Suggested Position: Executive, Senior Manager, Specialist, or Chief Engineer

D-9 Trade Management Visa

In-Country Processing

Eligibility for D-9

  • Oversea traders that was given an ID number for trading business from the head of Korean trading association

  • Those that provides the technology necessary for installation operation and repair of the equipment by being dispatched or invited to the company that is importing the industrial equipment or machine

  • Those being dispatched for supervision of shipbuilding and the manufacture of industrial equipment. (The one being dispatched from the company providing professional service designated by the orderer or the ordering company)

  • Those establishing individual business in Korea

D-10 Job-Seeking Activities

Eligibility for D-10

  • For those who needs to stay in Korea to search for a job or to be hired in professional fields

  • This includes those who are in internship program before being hired

More different types o visa in Korea are as follows below.

 

E-1 Professor Visa

Eligibility for E-1

  • Teaching or instructing at Korean University or Colleges

E-2 Language Instructor

Eligibility for E-2

  • Certified foreign language instructor teaching at language schools, elementary school, middle school, high school or language research center

E-3 Researcher in High Class Scientific Technology

Eligibility for E-3

  • Research in natural science field or developing high class industrial technology

  • Science and engineering personnel in high technology

E-4 Technology Instruction

Eligibility for E-4

  • Providing special industrial technology to public organization or private organization

  • Providing expertise in natural science to public organization or private organization

E-5 Specialist Visa

Eligibility for E-5

  • Aircraft pilot

  • Doctor

  • Intern or resident in medical field

  • Specialists in operating a tourist ship

  • Captain of vessel

E-6 Long-term Art and Culture Activity

Eligibility for E-6

  • Music, Arts, Literature activity without the purpose of profit-making in Korea

  • Play, Fashion Model, Performance and Athletes with the purpose of profit-making in Korea

E-7 Particular Occupation Visa

Certificate of Visa Issuance Approval Number Processing

Eligibility for E-7

  • Applicants must be indispensable professional workers and have more than 1-5 years of careers. Applicants’ occupation should match with the list of qualified occupations listed by Korean government.

  • Applicants are being hired by the sponsoring company in Korea

F-3 Dependent Visa

In-Country Processing

Eligibility for F-3

  • For spouse and children (under 20 years old and not married) of assignees who hold one of visa visas from D-1 to E-7

  • Parents and relatives are not eligible for F-3 dependent visa.

F-4 Oversea Korean Visa

In-Country Processing

Eligibility for F-4

  • The person who used to be a Korean citizen and currently holds foreign nationality

  • The person with foreign nationality and his/her parent or grandparents are Korean nationality before or currently hold Korean citizenship.

F-5 Green Card for Oversea Korean

Eligibility for F-5,

  • Applicant must have stayed in Korea for more than 2 years with F-4 (Oversea Korean) status.

  • Must not have a record of violating an immigration law in Korea

 

There are many different types of visa in Korea as you can see above. Among those different types of visa, E-7, D-7, D-8, and D-9 visa are the most applied visa types for expats. For information about those popular visas, please see here: D-8 Visa or E-7 Visa in Korea, International Assignment to Korea: D-7 and D-8 Visa & Assignment To Korea with D-9 Visa.