Submission of Tuberculosis (TB) Test Certificate is required in accordance with visa & residence guidelines from Korean Immigration Office.

From March 2nd, applicants who are from the countries specified by Korean Immigration Office need to submit a Tuberculosis Test Certificate for the visa process. Please refer to the details below. The information below is copied from Hikorea website (www.hikorea.go.kr) which is run by Korean Immigration Office.


  1. Legal Basis

 Article 11, 46 (1) and 89 (1) of the Immigration Control Act, Article 9-2 of the Enforcement Rule of the Act, etc.

  1. Who Submits the Certificate

1) (Visa application to a diplomatic mission) When the nationals of the high TB-burden countries live in one of the countries and apply for a long-term visa (stay period of 91 days or longer) at a diplomatic mission

e.g.) Nationals of China (high TB-burden country) who live in China (high TB-burden country) or Thailand (high TB-burden country) are required to submit the TB test certificate while Chinese nationals living in the U.S. are not.

2) (Change of status of stay, extension of stay period, etc. for the nationals of the high TB-burden countries)

If you entered Korea on March 2, 2016 or after

– Short-term visa holders: when applying for change of status or extension of stay period to a long-term status

– Long-term visa (granted on March 1, 2016 or before) holders: when applying for alien registration

If you entered Korea on March 1, 2016 or before

– Short-term visa holders: when applying for change of status or extension of stay period to a long-term status

– Long-term visa holders: when applying for change of status, extension of stay period or alien registration for the first time

[Note] Exceptions (the following persons are exempt from submission)

– Diplomat (A-1), Foreign Government Official (A-2), and International Agreement (A-3) status holders

– Children aged 5 and under

(High TB-burden countries)

① Nepal ② East Timor ③ Russia ④ Malaysia ⑤ Mongol ⑥ Myanmar ⑦ Bangladesh ⑧ Vietnam ⑨ Sri Lanka ⑩ Uzbekistan ⑪ India ⑫ Indonesia ⑬ China ⑭ Cambodia ⑮ Kyrgyzstan ⑯ Thailand ⑰ Pakistan ⑱ Philippines

– Non-professional (E-9), Maritime Crew (E-10), Work and Visit (H-2) and other visa holders who already submitted the certificate including TB test result when applying for alien registration on March 2, 2016 or after (however, if you applied for alien registration on March 1, 2016 or before, you still have to submit the certificate to extend your stay period)

– Marriage Migrant (F-6), spouse of a permanent resident (F-2-3), or other visa holders who already submitted the certificate including TB test result to acquired the status (granted on March 2, 2016 or after) and apply for extension of stay period, etc.

– Short-term status holders who apply for extension of stay period

  1. What to Submit

1) (Visa application to a diplomatic mission) A “Certificate of Health” including TB test result (Attachment 1, valid for one year) issued by a hospital designated by Korean diplomatic missions

* A certificate of health issued by a designated hospital that includes at least one of the following tests result: chest X-ray, sputum test, tuberculin skin test, blood test, etc.

2) (Change of status of stay, alien registration, extension of stay period) A certificate of confirmation issued by a Korean public health center (Attachment 2)

  1. When to Submit

1) (Visa application) When applying for a visa at a diplomatic mission

[Note] The same applies to visa applicants with Visa Issuance Confirmation; e-visa applicants attach the certificate as a supporting document when applying for the e-visa.

2) (Change of status of stay) When applying for change of status

3) (Extension of stay period) When applying for extension of stay period

  1. Effective Date: March 2, 2016