E-7 visa process is the most complicated and demanding procedure for screening which requires many documents during the filing process. The key points you need to keep in mind when you are about to prepare for E-7 visa in Korea have been summarized below.

The first thing to do is to decide what kind of occupation you will fit in 84 occupations applied to E-7. There used to be 82 occupations, but it has recently been expanded to 84 occupations. Please refer to List of Job Types (Occupations) for E-7 Visa in Korea for your reference. If you apply for E-7 with an occupation that is not included in the list, the immigration officer would not even review your documents. Recently another posting about E-7 visa was published. Please also refer to E-7 Visa In Korea: Eligibility and Requirements

The applicant should meet one of the following standard eligibility requirements below.

– Master’s degree in the relevant major

– Bachelor’s degree in the relevant major and more than 1 year of work experience in the relevant field (if graduated from one of Korean universities, no need to have 1 year of work experience)

– 5 years or more of work experience in the relevant field.

Above eligibility is only the standard one. The applicant’s scarcity, skill, and necessity are also very important factors when it comes to reviewing process. Diploma or degree certificate and employment verification from previous employer are the most important documents from the applicant’s side. 

Now let’s check the eligibility requirements for the company hiring a foreign employee. To protect Korean nationals’ employment, the government implemented the following rule. The company with fewer than five Korean nationals is not allowed to invite foreigners to Korea to hire. And the company is able to hire foreigners within 20% of total Korean employees who are registered with Employment Insurance. Please take a look at the table below for your better understanding.

# of Korean employees with employment insurance

Allowed # of foreign employees

5

1

10

2

15

3

20

4

25

5

30

6

35

7


Applications will be reviewed in connection with domestic average salary of the same kind of career to prevent low-wage employment. Applicants receiving less than 60% of domestic salary (if paid more than 30 million won a year) or 1.5 million won a month (if paid less than 30 million won a year) are restricted in getting E-7 visas.

Two Ways to Apply for E-7 Visa

  1. Consular Process – Certificate of Visa Issuance (pre-approval number)

  2. In-Country Process – Converting a current visa status to E-7 visa 

Consular Process: An employer (visa sponsoring company) applies for the certificate of visa issuance (pre-approval number) at the immigration office in Korea first while the applicant is outside of Korea. After the pre-approval number is issued from the immigration office, the applicant applies for the visa at Korean consulate. 

In-Country Process: The applicant is staying in Korea with a proper visa and the applicant applies for the change of visa status to E-7 visa from the current visa at the immigration office in Korea. The applicant does not need to leave the country to get the visa from Korean consulate.

Please also see our post regarding E-7 cases below. 

E-7 Visa in Korea: Local Hire for Foreigner Software Engineer

E-7 Visa in Korea: Essential Documents Requested

For more information or inquiry, please feel free to contact LIVINKO via ask@livinko.com.